Reach Reporting

A PROVEN FLOAT ALTERNATIVE

Float vs. Reach Reporting

Looking for cash flow forecasting software? Compare Float with Reach Reporting for cash flow planning, full financial statements, connected 3-way forecasting, client-ready reports, and FP&A in one workspace.

  • Cash flow forecasting and planning
  • Connected 3-way forecasting
  • Automated financial reporting and analysis

Trusted across leading accounting platforms and software marketplaces

FROM RAW DATA TO A DECISION

Turn financial data into decisions

Connect, automate, customize, understand, and plan—all from one financial reporting workspace.

1

Connect your data

Connect QuickBooks, Xero, Digits, MYOB, use a spreadsheet, or upload a CSV trial balance. Bring financial, non-financial, and operational data together.

2

Automate repeatable work

Start with pre-built reports and dashboards, sync current data, and reuse the work every month.

3

Make reports your own

Shape statements, KPIs, charts, comparisons, live text, branding, and complete financial decks.

4

Understand what the numbers are telling you

Use interactive metrics, variance analysis, drill-down, and clear context to understand performance and make better-informed business decisions.

5

Plan all three statements

Budget and forecast the P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow together, then test the drivers.

6

Scale reporting when you need to

Keep pace with changing business requirements, as Reach adapts with minimal manual intervention. Templates scale to support expanding reporting workloads and analytics needs.

SIDE-BY-SIDE

A comparison built for an actual decision

Float and Reach Reporting both help you turn accounting data into reports, dashboards, analysis, budgets, and forecasts.

The difference is how much control you want over the result.

Report building Reach Reporting supports Report building Float supports Report building
How they differ
Reach Reporting

More control. Start with templates, then shape layouts, calculations, visuals, and live text on one canvas.

Float

Build cash reports and visibility views for near-term decisions.

Native financial statement customization Reach Reporting supports Native financial statement customization Float partially supports Native financial statement customization
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Unlock statements for one-off layouts, or keep locked statements presentation-ready while numbers refresh with Book Month.

Float

Cash reporting is the focus. Full Profit & Loss and Balance Sheet row editing is limited.

Account mapping Reach Reporting supports Account mapping Float supports Account mapping
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Override the company-wide chart of accounts for reporting without changing bookkeeping. The Account Mapping Tool feeds the Data Picker and locked statements. Mapping is unavailable for CSV and MYOB connections.

Float

Classify accounts for consistent cash reporting across entities.

Three-way planning Reach Reporting supports Three-way planning Float partially supports Three-way planning
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Connect Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, and Cash Flow in one plan. Assumption changes flow through to projected ending cash.

Float

Run rolling cash forecasts. Full linked three-statement planning is limited.

Supporting data across reporting and planning Reach Reporting supports Supporting data across reporting and planning Float supports Supporting data across reporting and planning
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Bring non-accounting inputs into reports, dashboards, and plans with company data sheets and planning data sheets, plus linked Google Sheets where you use them.

Float

Bring operational assumptions into cash plans and reports.

Scenario modeling Reach Reporting supports Scenario modeling Float supports Scenario modeling
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Duplicate budgets or forecasts for base, upside, and downside cases. Vary planning Data Sheet assumptions without rebuilding the model.

Float

Run scenarios across Essentials, Growth, and Scale horizons.

Client delivery and collaboration Reach Reporting supports Client delivery and collaboration Float supports Client delivery and collaboration
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Share reports, dashboards, budgets, and forecasts through a dedicated Client Portal with folders, alerts, and PDF download for reports.

Float

Collaborate with unlimited users and role-based Admin, Editor, and Viewer access.

Interactive dashboards for client users Reach Reporting supports Interactive dashboards for client users Float supports Interactive dashboards for client users
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Publish interactive dashboards to the Client Portal or shareable links, with filters, exports, and AI analysis where you enable them.

Float

Give viewers cash dashboards with role-based visibility.

Multi-entity and multi-currency consolidations Reach Reporting supports Multi-entity and multi-currency consolidations Float supports Multi-entity and multi-currency consolidations
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Combine compatible companies into one reporting view, with mapping and multi-currency conversion where supported.

Float

See multi-entity cash on Scale for a limited entity count.

Eliminations Reach Reporting supports Eliminations Float partially supports Eliminations
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Zero out designated intercompany accounts in a consolidation. Reach eliminates full account balances; Cash Flow still shows eliminated accounts today.

Float

Cash consolidation is available. Full intercompany eliminations are limited.

Custom branding Reach Reporting supports Custom branding Float supports Custom branding
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Apply company or workspace logos and color themes to reports and dashboards inside the Reach experience.

Float

Brand cash reports for stakeholder delivery.

White label Reach Reporting supports White label Float supports White label
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Replace Reach app identity with your logo, favicon, and custom subdomain. Paid premium service with a $2,500 one-time setup.

Float

Present cash packs under your firm identity.

Benchmarking Reach Reporting supports Benchmarking Float supports Benchmarking
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Benchmark with peer consolidations, imported industry data, KPI goals or ranges, budgets as targets, and conditional formatting.

Float

Compare cash performance across entities and periods.

AI enhancement Reach Reporting supports AI enhancement Float supports AI enhancement
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Analyze metrics, generate report and dashboard deliverables, and build dashboard widgets with Claude where enabled.

Float

Use analysis tools to speed cash commentary.

Data Sources
QuickBooks Online Reach Reporting supports QuickBooks Online Float supports QuickBooks Online
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Direct cloud connection with overnight auto-sync and manual sync.

Float

Connect QuickBooks Online.

QuickBooks Desktop Reach Reporting supports QuickBooks Desktop Float supports QuickBooks Desktop
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Direct connection through the Reach Desktop Connector on the machine holding the company file.

Float

Connect QuickBooks Desktop for company files you still run locally.

Xero Reach Reporting supports Xero Float supports Xero
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Direct cloud connection with auto-sync about every 24 hours and manual sync.

Float

Connect Xero.

MYOB Reach Reporting supports MYOB Float supports MYOB
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Direct cloud connection. Several data types are not synced; Account Mapping Tool is unavailable.

Float

Connect MYOB where your books live in that ledger.

Gusto Reach Reporting supports Gusto Float supports Gusto
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Direct payroll connection for employee and contractor metrics, with nightly auto-sync.

Float

Bring Gusto payroll figures into cash plans.

Digits Reach Reporting supports Digits Float does not include Digits
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Direct Digits connection for financial statements used in reporting, dashboards, and 3-way forecasts.

Float

Digits is not part of the current connector set.

CSV trial balance import Reach Reporting supports CSV trial balance import Float supports CSV trial balance import
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Upload a trial balance CSV to build the three main statements. NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Wave Accounting, FreshBooks, Zoho Books, ZipBooks, and other accounting systems can be formatted as a trial balance CSV and uploaded into Reach Reporting.

Float

Import CSV or trial-balance files for ledgers without a direct connector.

Google Sheets integration Reach Reporting supports Google Sheets integration Float supports Google Sheets integration
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Link a native Google Sheet for metrics and live text, with manual sync plus documented nightly sync.

Float

Pull supporting metrics from Google Sheets into cash plans.

Microsoft Excel imports Reach Reporting supports Microsoft Excel imports Float supports Microsoft Excel imports
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Upload Excel as a Data Sheet and re-upload when figures change. This is a manual path, not a live Excel connection.

Float

Import Microsoft Excel workbooks for supporting schedules.

Support & Resources
Onboarding and implementation Reach Reporting supports Onboarding and implementation Float supports Onboarding and implementation
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Get guided onboarding, implementation help, and live training shaped around your reporting needs.

Float

Get onboarding matched to your Float package.

Live one-on-one support Reach Reporting supports Live one-on-one support Float supports Live one-on-one support
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Reach a person by live chat, email, phone, or Zoom when you need troubleshooting or a better build path.

Float

Reach support matched to your plan during cash cycles.

Training as you grow Reach Reporting supports Training as you grow Float supports Training as you grow
How they differ
Reach Reporting

Continue with webinars, tutorials, and personalized training as you add users, clients, and advanced workflows.

Float

Keep learning with training after launch.

full partial none

Choose Reach if...

You want linked statements and a dedicated client workspace

$

You need client-specific statement structures and a dedicated client portal for recurring advisory delivery.

$

You want reporting, connected three-statement planning, and a dedicated client workspace in one recurring process.

$

You brand and deliver standard or custom packs with open formatting and supported accounting sources.

$

You want clear connection-based tiers ($149 / $290 / $550) and a 30-day trial with no credit card.

CHOOSE FLOAT IF…

You want a focused cash-planning workspace

$

You want a focused cash-planning workspace.

$

You use QBO or Xero for near-term cash timing.

$

You need small-group cash visibility on Scale.

$

You prefer cash-only and keep statements elsewhere.

From people who compared both

What Reach customers say about reporting

See why people chose Reach Reporting over Float.

5 star ratings from users of Reach Reporting
Reach customer

Xero and Reach - Spot On

“The integration between between Xero and Reach is seamless. We use Reach for other platforms and Xero is just as easy to integrate and use.”

Watson CPA · CPA
5 star ratings from users of Reach Reporting
Reach customer

Great reporting tool!

“Reach Reporting has made our Xero reports cleaner and more professional. The dashboards are easy to customize, and clients love the visuals.”

Sean Winkel · Finance leader
5 star ratings from users of Reach Reporting
Reach customer

Excellent Reporting Add-On for Xero

“Reach Reporting has made our Xero reporting way faster and cleaner. Consolidations, dashboards, and monthly reports are simple and look great.”

Ezdean Sharif · Finance leader
5 star ratings from users of Reach Reporting
Reach customer

Beautiful!

“I've been using Reach Reporting connected with Xero for several months now, and it's exceeded all my expectations. The reporting is super clean and beautiful.”

Cory Levenberg · Finance leader
5 star ratings from users of Reach Reporting
Reach customer

Great Tool

“As a CPA offering fractional CFO services, I'm always looking for tools that provide superior financial insights, and Reach Reporting has been a game-changer.”

Jasper Li · CPA
5 star ratings from users of Reach Reporting
Reach customer

Reach Reporting: Seamless Multi-Entity Reporting & Intuitive Dashboards

“Reach Reporting has been a game-changer for our financial reporting. The multi-entity reporting is seamless, making consolidations effortless.”

David Kieu · Finance leader
Report Builder

Reporting

Which reporting workflow fits the way you work?

Float (floatapp.com) and Reach both turn finance data into decisions stakeholders can use. Float should be evaluated for the cash decisions it helps a business make — a cash-focused team may not need a broad management-reporting workspace. Reach becomes more relevant when the deliverable also needs the income statement, balance sheet, operational context, and a reusable way to present those results.

The useful test is how each system handles a real recurring client pack, including narrative and permissions. Never claim Float has no portal.

Reach gives you more control per client. Start with a proven template, then customize the layout, metrics, calculations, account groupings, visuals, live text, and supporting business data, and deliver through a dedicated client portal.

Forecasting

How will you build and maintain the plan?

Reach connects the profit and loss, balance sheet, and cash flow statement in one planning workflow. Float documents a rolling cash forecast; linked three-statement planning was not established — soft partial, never absolute “no 3-way.” Test a delayed customer payment and a large outgoing payment in both tools. The difference is how you build and manage the plan.

Reach Reporting gives you more control over the model. Build budgets and forecasts in a familiar spreadsheet-style workspace. As the plan changes, Reach updates the balance sheet and cash forecast—while keeping actuals, reports, and dashboards connected.

Float provides a more guided forecasting workflow. Start with a baseline forecast, then add drivers, scenarios, and microforecasts for specific events such as hiring an employee, purchasing equipment, taking out a loan, or raising capital.

Custom Forecasting

BUILT FOR THE PEOPLE MANAGING THE NUMBERS

Powerful financial reporting without unnecessary complexity

Get started without rebuilding everything. Go from connected data to useful reporting quickly. Built for small business owners and financial managers who need clear reporting.

1

Connect familiar data systems

Bring in financial data from QuickBooks, Xero, Digits, spreadsheets, or trial balance imports.

2

Start with proven templates

Use ready-made reports and dashboards as a starting point instead of building every report from scratch.

3

Customize what matters

Adjust metrics, layouts, charts, comparisons, and reporting to reflect how you manage your business.

4

Build from reporting into planning

Start with the financial visibility you need today, then add budgeting, forecasting, benchmarking, or consolidation when you need them.

SIMPLE, PUBLIC PRICING

Start with the complete Reach platform

Every new account begins with 30 days of access to the complete Reach Reporting platform.

After your free trial, continue with the complete platform starting $149 per month. If you do not subscribe, your account automatically moves to Reach Basic.

No credit card required. No need to cancel.

Complete Reach Reporting

$149/month
The full platform, billed by company connection
1 Company

STRAIGHT ANSWERS

Frequently asked questions

Is Reach Reporting a Float alternative?

Yes, where your needs overlap with financial reporting and planning. Reach is worth testing for linked financial statements with broader reporting and client delivery. Float (floatapp.com) deserves consideration for a focused cash-planning workflow and short-term visibility. Compare a real recurring task before deciding.

Does Reach offer connected three-way planning?

Yes. Reach connects P&L, balance-sheet movements, and cash in one planning workflow. Float documents a rolling cash forecast; linked three-statement planning was not established — soft contrast only, never absolute “no 3-way.” Compare a worked example including funding and working capital.

Can I use my accounting data when moving from Float?

Yes. Reach names QBO, QBD, Xero, MYOB, Digits, and Gusto among its connections, plus Sheets/Excel/CSV. Float (floatapp.com) explicitly supports QBO and Xero. Verify your ledger edition before switching. Existing reports and models should not be assumed to transfer automatically.

Is Reach suitable for small-business owners and cash-focused advisors?

It can be, if reporting, planning, and delivery requirements fit the documented product. Start with one representative company and its hardest recurring report. Float (floatapp.com) may still fit better where a focused cash-planning workflow and short-term visibility is central.

Which difference deserves the closest evaluation?

Start with Reach’s linked financial statements with broader reporting and client delivery as the evaluation frame. Then confirm whether Float’s focused cash-planning workspace at floatapp.com is essential. Cash consolidation is not the same as consolidated financial statements with ownership accounting and intercompany eliminations — never “no consolidation of any kind.” Compare a worked example rather than a generic feature score.

Can I test Reach before switching from Float?

Reach offers a 30-day free trial with no credit card required. Float (floatapp.com) offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card. Confirm currency and selected Essentials / Growth / Scale package at checkout. Plan rebuild time if you switch. Reports and models do not auto-transfer.

In order to help you the best, tell us what kind of business would describe you?